Awards & Nominations

2019 AWARDS AND NOMINATIONS

NOMINATIONS

Adelaide Theatre Guide Curtain Call Awards:

BEST SHOW – DRAMA (Winners announced September 28, 2019)
The Man From Earth (Red Phoenix Theatre)

Adelaide Theatre Guide Curtain Call Awards:

BEST SHOW – COMEDY (Winners announced September 28, 2019)
The Flint Street Natvity (Red Phoenix Theatre

Adelaide Theatre Guide Curtain Call Awards:

BEST MALE PERFORMANCE (Winners announced September 28, 2019)
Brant Eustice A Bunch of Amateurs (Red Phoenix Theatre

2018 AWARDS AND NOMINATIONS

AWARDS

Adelaide Critics Circle Community Theatre Awards

GROUP AWARD
Red Phoenix’s Caligula

Theatre Association of South Australia CAL AwardS
DRAMATICAL

Red Phoenix’s The Man From Earth

The Weekender Herald 2018 Cultural Awards:
BEST SUBURBAN THEATRE
Red Phoenix’s Caligula

NOMINATIONS

Theatre Association of South Australia CAL Awards:
DRAMATICAL
Caligula

The Man From Earth

COMICAL
The Flint Street Nativity

BEST MALE PERFORMANCE

Robert Bell – Caligula

Adelaide Critics Circle Community Theatre Awards:

INDIVIDUAL AWARD
Michael Eustice – Director, Caligula
Robert Bell – Actor, Caligula 

Adelaide Theatre Guide Curtain Call Awards:

BEST SHOW – DRAMA
Caligula (Red Phoenix Theatre)

BEST MALE PERFORMANCE
Robert Bell –  Caligula (Red Phoenix Theatre)

2017 AWARDS AND NOMINATIONS

AWARDS

Adelaide Critics Circle Community Theatre Awards:

INDIVIDUAL AWARD
Brant Eustice – Actor, The Conspirators and Two Brothers

GROUP AWARD
Red Phoenix Theatre – for our 2017 Season

The Weekender Herald 2017 Cultural Awards:

BEST SUBURBAN THEATRE

Red Phoenix’s Two Brothers

BEST SUBURBAN ACTING PERFORMANCE (MALE)

Michael and Brant Eustice (Red Phoenix’s Two Brothers)

NOMINATIONS

Theatre Association of South Australia CAL Awards:

DRAMATICAL
Two Brothers 

BEST FEMALE ACTOR 
Lyn Wilson – Two Brothers

Adelaide Critics Circle Community Theatre Awards:

INDIVIDUAL AWARD
Emily Branford – Actor, The Conspirators

INDIVIDUAL AWARD
Tony Busch – Actor, The Conspirators and a body of work

Adelaide Theatre Guide Curtain Call Awards:

BEST SHOW – DRAMA
Two Brothers (Red Phoenix Theatre)

BEST ENSEMBLE
Two Brothers (Red Phoenix Theatre)

BEST FEMALE PERFORMANCE
Rachel Burfield (Titus Andronicus, Red Phoenix Theatre)

2016 AWARDS AND NOMINATIONS

NOMINATIONS

Adelaide Critics Circle Community Theatre Awards:

GROUP AWARD
Titus Andronicus (Red Phoenix Theatre)

Red Phoenix Theatre Awards or “Muggies”

The Red Phoenix Theatre Awards or “Muggies” recognise individuals who have made outstanding contributions to our annual season of plays.

The awards seek to celebrate the enormous creativity, commitment and generosity which so many people have so freely given to our Red Phoenix theatre family.

2018 Winners and Shortlist

Best Female Actor
*Tracey Walker – Caligula
*Lyn Wilson – Caligula
Alicia Zorkovic – The Man From Earth

*joint winners

Best Female Actor Ensemble
Anita Zamberlan Canala – The Flint Street Nativity
Sharon Malujlo – The Flint Street Nativity

Tracey Walker – The Flint Street Nativity

Best Male Actor
Robert Bell – Caligula
Brant Eustice – Caligula

Fahad Farooque – The Man From Earth

Best Male Actor Ensemble
Mark Mulders – Caligula
Brant Eustice – The Flint Street Nativity

Brendan Cooney – The Flint Street Nativity

Best Director
Michael Eustice – Caligula
Bob Kimber – The Man From Earth

Michael Eustice – The Flint Street Nativity

Best Set Design
Kate Prescott – Caligula
Bob Kimber – The Man From Earth

Kate Prescott – The Flint Street Nativity

Best Costume Design
Sharon Malujlo – Caligula
Bob Kimber – The Man From Earth

Libby Drake – The Flint Street Nativity

Best Props/Stage Management
Heather Jones & Jan Farr – Caligula
Heather Jones & Jan Farr – The Man From Earth

Jan Farr – The Flint Street Nativity

Best Technical
Michael Eustice – Sound Design, Caligula
Richard Parkhill – Lighting, The Man From Earth

Jasmine Leech – Sound Operation, The Flint Street Nativity

 
Best Dramatic Moment
  1. Robert Bell/Lyn Wilson – Caesonia’s death, Caligula
  2. Ruby Faith – Entrance on stage after being raped, Caligula
  3. Robert Bell/Mark Mulders – Caligula toying with Scipio over his poem, Caligula
  4. Robert Bell/Adrian Barnes – Killing of Mereia, Caligula
  5. David Lockwood –  “take my life in exchange for his”, thinks OMG, then thinks he’s escaped death, but then realises he hasn’t, Caligula
  6. Lyn Wilson – Edith breaks down when John Oldman doesn’t deny he was Jesus, The Man From Earth
Best Comedy Moment (intentional)
  1. Robert Bell – The dance, Caligula
  2. Lyn Wilson – Mooooooo (when giving birth to Jesus), Flint Street
  3. Brendan Cooney – Freezes and stares at his dad every time he’s on stage, Flint Street
  4. Sharon Malujlo – Song with the lamb, Flint Street
  5. Tim Williams – Belting out his song “My Dad picks me up from school”, Flint Street
  6. Brant Eustice – Checking the book for a room at the inn, Flint Street

Outstanding Contribution

Muggies were awarded to the following individuals for outstanding contributions which significantly benefitted our 2018 season.

David GrybowskiCaligula
Malcolm WaltonCaligula
Nick Ely2018 Season

Pat WilsonThe Flint Street Nativity

2017 Winners and Shortlist

Best Male Actor
Brant Eustice – (Two Brothers)
Michael Eustice – (Two Brothers)
Tony Busch – (The Conspirators)

Best Female Actor
Tracey Walker – (Two Brothers)

Lyn Wilson – (Two Brothers)
Emily Branford – (The Conspirators)

Best Supporting Male Actor 
Fahad Farooque – (Two Brothers)
Matt Houston – (The White House Murder Case) 

Gary George – (The White House Murder Case)

Best Supporting Female Actor
Alicia Zorkovic – (Two Brothers)
Cheryl Douglas – (Two Brothers)

Anna Bampton – (The Conspirators)

Best Director 
Bob Kimber – (Two Brothers)

Eddy Knight – (The White House Murder Case)
Michael Eustice – (The Conspirators)

Best Lighting and Technical Design
Richard Parkhill – (Lighting Design for Two Brothers)
Richard Parkhill – (Lighting Design for The White House Murder Case)
Michael Eustice – (Sound Design for The Conspirators)

Best Set Design
Bob Kimber – (Two Brothers)
Michael Eustice – (The White House Murder Case)
Nicholas Ely – (The Conspirators)

Best Props/Stage Management
Jan Farr – (Two Brothers)
Ushmo – (The White House Murder Case)
Jan Farr and Heather Jones – (The Conspirators)

Best Dramatic Moment
Fahad Farooque – (Two Brothers) – Recounting ‘the boat’ story.
Josh Coldwell – (Two Brothers) – Rescuing asylum seekers when the boat sinks.

Tracey Walker – (Two Brothers) – “I beg you. Don’t let him take our boy.”

Best Onstage Chemistry
Robert Bell and Matt Houston – (The White House Murder Case)
Kyla Booth and Ruby Faith – (The Conspirators)
Emily Branford and Tony Busch – (The Conspirators)

Funniest ‘Intentional’ Comedy Moment
Gary George – (The White House Murder Case) – “That could be it!”
Matt Houston – (The White House Murder Case) – “Three fingers broke off.”

Anna Bampton – (The Conspirators) – Improvising as the scene changing Maid.

Biggest Gaff (a memorable in-performance stuff up)
Matt Houston – (The White House Murder Case)
Michael Eustice and Fahad Farooque – (Two Brothers)

Michael Eustice – (Two Brothers)

Best in-Performance ‘Save’ (a memorable save following an in-performance stuff up)
Scott Cleggett – (The Conspirators)

Anna Bampton – (The Conspirators)